cicilia
difference not long after that... = 직후에 (?), Btw is there any alternative way to say this? -------------- what is the differrence between 이제 and 지금? 그냥 & 만? 아까 & 마지막? 아까워요? 마지막까지? 마지막회? 마지막날?
Aug 30, 2015 1:44 AM
Answers · 1
1
"Not long after": 얼마 지나지 않아 / 얼마 후에 / 머지 않아 - 머지 않아 is used more with future tense the others with past. - 직후에 means "right after" ("직" = right, immediate). "이제" and "지금" - 지금 is like English "now", no added connotation. - 이제 means "now" with the nuance of "now that...", "from now on". - "나 지금 갈께" I will come now. - "이제 새로운 시대가 왔다" A new era has come (and will continue). "그냥", "만" - 그냥 is an adverb meaning "just". - 만 is a particle that comes after a noun or a verb conjugation. - "난 그냥 여기 있을게": I will just stay here. - "너는 그것만 해": (particle) You do only that. - "아프지만 말아": (verb conjugation) Just don't get sick. "아까", "아까워요", "마지막" - 아까: adverb meaning "a while back", "some time ago". - 아까워요:(아깝다): sorry sth is wasted. (unrelated to adverb 아까) - 마지막: "the last", "end" - "그는 아까 왔었다": He came by a while back. - "버리기 아까워요": Sorry to let it go to waste. - "그날이 그를 본 마지막이었다": The last time I saw him was on that day. "마지막까지": till the very last, through the end "마지막 회": the last episode / installment (of a series) "마지막 날": the last day
August 30, 2015
