박희섭(Heesob Park)
How can I know the person and gender of "قلت" ? I know that قلت can be used as 2nd male قُلْتَ or 2nd female قُلْتِ or 1st قُلْتُ . What is the person and gender of "قلت" in the following sentence? فيصيحون قائلين: "ما أجمل هذا البيت!". وإذا قلت لهم: "دليلي على أنّ هذا الأمير الصغير قد وجد حّقًا هو أنه كان فاتن الطلعة وأنه كان يضحك وأنه كان يريد خروفًا ومجرد أنه يريد خروفًا دليل على وجوده
Aug 30, 2015 3:27 AM
Answers · 7
1
The verb ( قال ) will be conjigate with the second person singular: ( قُلْتَ). in this sentence, the writer talks to ( you ) as an unknown reader, that can be male or female. since it is always unknown, the masculine forme is always in the spotlight in Arabic.
August 30, 2015
1
It's back to you و إذا قلت لهم " and if I told them "
August 30, 2015
قلت لهم =I said to them "ت" it's refer to the subject who said "لهم " it's for males "لهن" it's for females
August 30, 2015
