Lucas
Whats the diference between holliday, vacation, travel, etc.?
Aug 30, 2015 3:41 AM
Answers · 1
It really depends on what dialect of English is being spoken (British, Australian, American etc.). I speak American English, so this is what those words mean in America: Holiday refers to a specific calander date which is celebrated every year. This may or may not mean that people work on this day (Usually people don't work on Christmas, but everyone works on Arbor Day). In England, "going on Holiday" is the same thing as Vacation, but not the same thing as when an American says Holiday. A Vacation is where you don't go to work or school, either because of a Holiday or simply because of Summer Vacation. This usually implies Travel, but not always. Travel means leaving your home for a certain amount of time and returning afterwards (not like "Moving" in which you do not return and make the destination of the travel your new home). Travel can used when talking about nearly any destination in relation to your home, but (in my experience) usually refers to a relatively far location. Here is a sentence that uses all three words: During the Holiday break last Christmas, I Traveled to Mexico and Vacationed in Cancun. Again, this is all from the perspective of the American Dialect, so take everything with a grain of salt. Hope this helped!
August 30, 2015
