Dean Chen
Today, I was reading a book called language hungry. Why he say was reading? "Today, I was reading a book called language hungry, it's written by a guy called Timothy, this book talks two different things, one of the thing is how can we improve our language fast." is there any thing wrong in this sentence? Why would we say he was reading in this situation when he want to mention his reading? Do we have another way to say? Thanks.
Aug 30, 2015 10:43 AM
Answers · 6
Yes, there are about 5 things wrong with that sentence: Do you want me to elaborate? And sorry - I don't understand your second question.
August 30, 2015
Thanks for pointing out the mistakes.
August 30, 2015
Yeah some mistakes because actually you can't introduce an author as a guy then one of the things* or one of both things* and finally using the word fast isn't correct because here you might use an adverb or a comparative form then you say : how can we improve or look up our language faster
August 30, 2015
