소영
Business jargons "Thanks for the impactful article; I especially appreciated the level of granularity. A high altitude view often misses the siloed thinking typical of most businesses. Absent any sheme for incentivitising clear speech, however, I'm afraid we're stuck with biz-speak." Q#1 "A high altitude view often misses the siloed thinking" I guess 'siloed thinking' means the mindset in which business people wouldn't share their resource with others? Then, why does "A high altitude view" "often miss the siloed thinking"? ....I'm lost at this sentence. Q#2 "Absent any sheme for incentivitising clear speech" Does this refer to "most businesses"? Q#3 "I'm afraid we're stuck with biz-speak." The reason why this person is afraid is that although he/she doesn't like the counterproductive business talk, it's easy to be unconsciously stuck with 'biz-talk'?
Aug 30, 2015 10:46 AM
Answers · 1
Q1 - I'm not sure. Perhaps with a high level viewpoint, you don't see enough detail to see evidence of siloed thinking. It's too easy to gloss over. Q2 - No, I think that 'absent' here means ignore, or remove. In other words, unless you give some value to clear speech, you will get biz-speak. You missed the c out of scheme, BTW. Q3 - 'I'm afraid' does not mean there is any fear. It is just idiom. It means 'I am sorry to say' or 'I regret to say', or even just 'unfortunately'.
August 30, 2015
