えみこ
One question please Could you please explain me why this is wrong? My Chinese wrote this is wrong grammatically? But I don't know why!!! 我们八点已经开始了上课。
Aug 30, 2015 10:49 AM
Answers · 11
1
"了" 's position is wrong, 我们八点已经开始上课了。
August 30, 2015
According to these two sentence, I think you know how to use "了" very well. These two mistake caused by different language custom, you can't resolve just by thinking, but only by learning. And also you can not copy this modify to the other similar sentence, for e.g.: The movie has already began. We usually say: 电影己经开始了。It it more like 上课己经开始了, but 上课己经开始了is incorrect, but 电影己经开始了is correct. And it is no doubt that 己经开始电影了 is incorrect too. I have no idea about how to learn this Chinese grammar format, except reading and learning, I am so sorry. I can't help you about this.
August 30, 2015
Thanks so much
September 8, 2015
First, the set phrase is '已经+verb(verb phrase)+了 '. For example, 电影已经结束了, 作业已经写完了, 我已经吃完饭了, 已经开始上课了, 手机已经没电了, 家里已经没水了. Second, the construction of ‘开始上课’ is ‘开始+verb’. For example, 开始吃饭, 开始上课, 开始跑步, 开始下雨。
August 30, 2015
I think the way we normally explain this construction to English speakers is that it is "verb + infinitive", and not "adverb + verb". 我们开始上课 - 开始is the verb, 上课is the infinitive。 不想吃饭 - 不想is the verb, 吃饭is the infinitive。 父亲不允许我们抽烟 - 不允许is the verb, 抽烟is the infinitive.
August 30, 2015
Show more
