HyunWook Park
Burn burned and then burned or burnt? Which one is correct? Burned or burnt? For example, I am afraid of getting burned or burnt? If both are correct, can any one of you tell me why? Thanks a lot for your help un advance and enjoy the rest of the day! Hyunwook
Aug 30, 2015 10:49 AM
Answers · 3
1
As a verb form, in past and perfect tenses, both are correct. You can say either 'He burned his hand' or 'He burnt his hand'. When the past participle is used as an adjective we can only use 'burnt', for example 'He likes to eat burnt toast'.
August 30, 2015
Both are correct. The past tense of some verbs can end in both -ed and -nt For example: lear-learned/learnt burn - burned/burnt Other verbs that follow this rule: dream, dwell, smell, spill, spoil. The ed form is preferred in American English (AmE) whereas the nt form is more common in British English (BrE).
August 30, 2015
