박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "لكانت"? What is the meaning of "لكانت" in the following sentence? فلو بدأت قصتي هكذا لكانت في رأي من يفهمون معنى الحياة، أقرب إلى الصواب والحقيقة. أنا لا أحبّ أن يقرأ الناس كتابي قراءة طائشة و أن يستخفوا به، فإني أحسّ غمًّا شديدًا عند كتابة هذه الذكريات I know "كانت". What is the meaning and usage of "ل" before "كانت"?
Aug 30, 2015 2:06 PM
Answers · 5
the letter ( ل ) Is the answer to ( لو ) which is a condition tool. used in this sentence to indicate that the response is not achieved due to the impossibility of achieving the condition. 1) if I start my story. . . . . . 2) it may be closer to reality, but I have not started it as that.... A) لو: أو شرط امتناعية B)ل: لام الجواب
August 30, 2015
i guess that you read books in a difficult style, i think that you should read books in a little bit easier style if you are a beginner.
September 1, 2015
"ل" is a preposition for "كانت" in this sentence you put it's mean " it would be " and "لكانت" also mean ( she was) but not in this sentence you put.
August 30, 2015
the meaning is "it would be"
August 30, 2015
