Yljaha
Please correct these sentences 1. People have restored buildings after flooding. 2. Ann pulled her child strongly. 3. They have payed attention solely fundamental issue. 4. Her entity is to misguide people and manipulate them. 5. Tom beg Ann that she won't never change herself. 6. It was a layer of fuzzy snow. 7. Coincidentally Ann has adopted her own infant. 8. Initially that branch didn't have any leaves, but now it has an intricate form of leaves. 9. Who demands that gains. 10. Tom astonished me his no typical and intricate entity.
Aug 30, 2015 3:13 PM
Answers · 1
1
I can't guarantee my corrections are exquisite, but I'll try. 1. People have restored buildings after the flood. => I changed 'flooding' to 'the flood.' 2. Ann pulled her child closer roughly. => Because I don't have context, I opted for 'roughly' and adding proximity. (I do not know why Ann is pulling her child or where, so I'm assuming things.) 'Strongly' doesn't sound quite right... 3. They have payed attention solely to the fundamental issue. => Added 'to the' before 'fundamental issue.' 4. Her entity existed to misguide people and manipulate them. => Switched 'is' for 'existed.' 5. Tom begged Ann to never change herself. => Since all your other sentences are past tense, the verb 'beg' will be too. Putting 'won't' and 'never' side by side is a double negative, which isn't correct. 6. It was a layer of fuzzy snow. 7. Coincidentally, Ann has adopted her own infant. => I only added a comma after 'Concidentally,' because there's a pause. 8. Initially, that branch didn't have any leaves, but now it has an intricate form of leaves. => Same as 7. 9. He who demands, gains. or Who demands it, gains it. => I wasn't too sure which one you wanted. 10. Tom astonished me with his atypical and intricate entity. => The antonym (opposite) of 'typical' is 'atypical.' Also, I don't know about the word 'entity' here... I'd change it to 'personality' or 'being.'
August 30, 2015
