Chris
Give an explanation and examples of these words What does" superficial" and "basically" means? I keep using "basically" on the beginning of the sentence but I don't really know what it Means, I just heard how it is been used a couple of times and tried to use it the same way I heard it lol so explain it to me thanks but also don't forget the "superficial" thanks in advance
Aug 30, 2015 4:30 PM
Answers · 2
I think I can help, if you understand the basics of English; given that your question is about a sentience-modifying adverb. An adverb used in this way may provide information about the manner, place, time, frequency, certainty, or other circumstances of the activity denoted by the verb or verb phrase. So, basically when I explain it; I should emphasize that it is basic. See what I did there? Indicating that a statement summarizes the most important aspects, or gives a roughly accurate account, of a more complex situation. If a friend and I stayed up all night writing an album and another friend asked about our work I could explain in detail what we did or give them a basic response. If not look at the examples below. "Basically, you are searching for conversation classes." "You are searching for conversation classes, basically." we started from a basically simple idea OR we started from a basic idea An emphasis on the basic. Appearing to be true or real only until examined more closely. Like a nice pair of shoes by a designer, or a persons attitude is the best definition of the word, superficial for most usage.
August 30, 2015
"Basically" is a common filler word which adds no meaning to the sentence but gives you time to think. In fact, it is so commonly used in this way that I would use another word like "essentially" to express its original meaning of relating to the basis or foundation of something. "superficial" means on the surface. Literally, what is on a physical surface is "superficial". "There was a superficial covering of snow on the ground." Figuratively, "superficial" is often used to describe a person negatively. Synonyms are "shallow" and "insubstantial". A "superficial" person has no depth or substance to their character.
August 30, 2015
