Theophanie
I don't when and how to use the definite and undefinite articles in German? I don't really know when to use nominatif, accusatif or datif. Is there a easy way to learn it?
Aug 30, 2015 8:48 PM
Answers · 5
4
The genitive case is used to show, that something belongs to someone. You’re able to ask: Whose…? The genitive case is also used after certain prepositions. Note: -s is added to masculine and neuter nouns ending in: en, el or er. e.g. der Lehrer → des Lehrers e.g. der Geldbeutel → des Geldbeutels e.g. das Eisen → des Eisens -es is added to the most masculine and neuter nouns of one syllable ending in a consonant. e.g. der Mann → des Mannes e.g. das Pferd → des Pferdes Example sentences: Das Haus der Frau ist blau. ⇨ Whose house is blue? Das Auto des Mannes ist schwarz. ⇨ Whose car is black? Das Hufeisen des Pferdes ist kaputt. ⇨ Whose horseshoe is broken? Die Farbe des Geldbeutels ist braun. ⇨ Whose colour is brown? Das Auto des Lehrers ist grün. ⇨ Whose car is green? Die Tasche des Mädchens ist gelb. ⇨ Whose bag is yellow? Das ist die Telefonnummer einer Freundin. ⇨ Whose telephone number is that I hope this helps, and sorry for making so many posts but I am only allowed to write 2000 characters per entry...
August 31, 2015
4
The accusative case is used for a person, animal or thing which is directly affected by the action of the verb. The accusative is also used after certain prepositions. Example sentences: Ich sehe den Mann. ⇨ What do I see? Wir haben die Torte gegessen. ⇨ What have we eaten? Er hat ein Foto gemacht. ⇨ What has he made? You can see that the noun in the sentence here is always directly affected by the verb.
August 31, 2015
4
Hi, I know the cases in German can really be confusing. Let me try to explain this in a simple manner: NOMINATIVE: The nominative case is used for a person, animal or thing which is doing the action. In this case, you will be able to ask: Who/What did or is something? The nominative case is always used after the verbs sein and werden. Example sentences: Der Mann schläft. ⇨ Who sleeps? Die Frau kocht. ⇨ Who cooks? Es ist ein schönes Haus. ⇨ What is beautiful? (to be continued)
August 31, 2015
3
The dative case is used to show the indirect object of a verb. An indirect object is a person, animal or a thing the action is intended to benefit or harm. You are able to ask: Who to/for or to/for what? In most situations you can also ask whom. The dative case is also used after certain prepositions. Example sentences: Ich gab der Frau einen Apfel. ⇨ Who did I give an Apple to? Er hilft dem Mann beim Putzen. ⇨ Whom did he help to clean? Er gibt einem Mädchen einen Kuss. ⇨ Who did he give a kiss to?
August 31, 2015
