Fatiga
Can you plaese tell me what does it mean this ? What the meaning of this ? and which type is this sentence or how we call it I can can the can but the can can not can me ... Can you give me some examples ... Thanks in advance
Aug 31, 2015 1:15 AM
Answers · 3
3
Obviously, this is a trick sentence. It is contrived, and it doesn't really mean anything sensible. To "can" something means to put it in a can. For example, in the United States, the Del Monte company makes canned peas, so we could say "The Del Monte company cans peas." In order to make the sentence as sensible as possible, I'll add that "to can something" can mean to put it in the trash can--to throw it away. So, "I can can the can" could mean "I am able to put the can into the trashcan." "... but the can can not can me" could mean "... but the can is unable to put me into the trashcan."
August 31, 2015
