Andrew
to angle vs. to tilt Hi. I'd really appreciate if somebody tells me what the difference between 'to angle' and 'to tilt' is. Thanks a lot in advance!
Aug 31, 2015 6:17 AM
Answers · 6
2
Both those words have several different meanings. Are you only interested in the literal meaning, where they are similar? To me - 'to angle' means to position something at a particular angle. 'Angle it so that it it catches the sun'. 'to tilt' can be the same as 'to angle', but more often is used more as 'to angle at a slight angle'. 'No, not upright, tilt it a bit so that it doesn't fall over'. 'Like this? No - tilt it towards me a bit more'. I hope that this is clear - please let me know if not.
August 31, 2015
2
They are synonyms. Depending on the situation, one may be more appropriate than the other. Do you have a specific situation in mind?
August 31, 2015
