Angel
how to understand this sentence ? what is "that" mean in this sentence ? One crucial aspect of Einstein’s training that is overlooked is the years of philosophy he read as a teenager。
Aug 31, 2015 7:52 AM
Answers · 4
1
The relative pronoun "that" refers to the word "aspect" and its modifiers. Approximate meaning: One crucial aspect of Einstein’s training is the years of philosophy he read as a teenager. This crucial aspect is often overlooked. BTW, " the years of philosophy he read as a teenager," strikes me as odd; in American English, I would say "the years he spent studying philosophy as a teenager."
August 31, 2015
that in this sentence means the years of reading . eg crucial aspect ... that is......the years of philosophy. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/that
August 31, 2015
