Jing_qin
een paar vragen tijdens Nederlands leren 1, Wat bedoelt dit zin? --> " Je had toch even kunnen zeggen dat je wilde vertrekken?" 2, Why "de" in front of "eerste", but "het" in front of "tweede" and "derde"? ---> " De boekverkoper laat drie boeken zien, de eerste gaat over het oude centrum van AMS, het tweede over de oorlogsjaren, het derde over woningen." 3, What "van" means in this two sentences? ---> "Wat is het druk! Ik word er bijna gek van!" ---> "Daar is die man weer, die verkoopt van handige dingen, ik heb er pas nog gekocht." 4, What "of" means in this sentence? "it looks like if everyone is doing shopping? ---> "Het lijkt wel of iedereen nu boodschappen doen" 5, What "al weer" and "alweer" mean in these sentences? ---> "Hoe heet dat ook al weer?" ---> "ik heb zo'n honger! - "Al weer? Je hebt net gegeten!" ---> "Wat hebben we ook alweer nodig?" ---> "Anna is volgende week jarig" - " wanneer ook al weer precies?" Dank je wel!
Aug 31, 2015 8:48 AM
Answers · 4
August 31, 2015
Eva answered the questions 1, 2 and 3 well. About the sentence 'Daar is die man weer, die verkoopt handige dingen' or you can say 'Daar is die man weer, die verkoopt van die handige dingen'. In the second sentence the explanation of the word 'van' is really difficult. I can't explain, sorry :(
August 31, 2015
The answer to your 'al weer' and 'alweer' question can be found here: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/39/al_weer_alweer/
August 31, 2015
1, Wat betekent deze zin? --> " Je had toch even kunnen zeggen dat je wilde vertrekken?" - You could have said that you wanted to leave. 2, Why "de" in front of "eerste", but "het" in front of "tweede" and "derde"? ---> " De boekverkoper laat drie boeken zien, de eerste gaat over het oude centrum van AMS, het tweede over de oorlogsjaren, het derde over woningen." - It is HET BOEK so it also needs to be ''het eerste'' 3, What "van" means in this two sentences? ---> "Wat is het druk! Ik word er bijna gek van!" - This ''van'' applies to the word ''druk''. I will get crazy because of the ''druk''. ---> "Daar is die man weer, die verkoopt van handige dingen, ik heb er pas nog gekocht." - This sentence doesn't sound correct, it is possible that someone will say a sentence like this but I would rather say that it's incorrect. Hope to hear from native speakers. 4, What "of" means in this sentence? "it looks like if everyone is doing shopping? ---> "Het lijkt wel of iedereen nu boodschappen doen" - This sentence isn't correct either. ''Het lijkt wel dat iedereen boodschappen doet. 5, What "al weer" and "alweer" mean in these sentences? - Alweer is always written as one word. ---> "Hoe heet dat ook al weer?" What is it called again? - When you can't remember how something is called. ---> "ik heb zo'n honger! - "Al weer? Je hebt net gegeten!" - (so quick) again? ---> "Wat hebben we ook alweer nodig?" - I would leave out the ''ook'', in this case it means once again ---> "Anna is volgende week jarig" - " wanneer ook al weer precies?" - ook and alweer don't fit in this sentence. Hopelijk hoor je ook van de native speakers.
August 31, 2015
