Peter
what means " a whole day old "? I read Eve's Diary as following paragraph : I am almost a whole day old, now. I arrived yesterday. That is as it seems to me. And it must be so, for if there was a day-before-yesterday I was not there when it happened, or I should remember it. It could be, of course, that it did happen, and that I was not noticing. Very well; I will be very watchful now, and if any day-before-yesterdays happen I will make a note of it. It will be best to start right and not let the record get confused, for some instinct tells me that these details are going to be important to the historian some day. For I feel like an experiment, I feel exactly like an experiment; it would be impossible for a person to feel more like an experiment than I do, and so I am coming to feel convinced that that is what I AM -- an experiment; just an experiment, and nothing more. I don't understand "a whole day old" and the "experiment", why the author said himself an experiment? a person can be in lab to be test?quote: "The moon got loose last night, and slid down and fell out of the scheme-a very great loss; it breaks my heart to think of it. There isn't another thing among the ornaments and decorations that is comparable to it for beauty and finish. It should have been fastened better. If we can only get it back again . " please explain for me "moon got loose " and "scheme". thank uI understand now, It means, I am one day old. just as I am 37 years old. and I think Eve think herself is an experiment of God.Sorry, I don't know how to close a question without an answer though I dont need it.
Aug 31, 2015 8:50 AM
Answers · 2
Enoch , Do not worry about what you dont understand from the dairy coz i was confused after the first reading too . Just try to understand those words thatyou dont understant : A whole day old = one day old --- but i wonder why he wanted to use this uncommon form of expression - unless , if you are a mayfly which has a lifespan of a few days , then elder mayfly could say to the younger one, "Wow, you are a whole day old now : Experiments are , yes , those you have done in school lab but i has a general meaning as in the trying something out and see what results will be achieved eg i am expermenting with all these colours to find the colour i like my experiment with changing my style of teaching is not giving good results I want to use you as an experiment to see how long a man can go without sleep
August 31, 2015
I understand now, It means, I am one day old. just as I am 37 years old. but I don't understand the "experiment" yet .
August 31, 2015
