Sajad
what is the meaning of 'job fair' in English? give me a specific example please
Aug 31, 2015 10:50 AM
Answers · 6
1
It is an organised event, where potential job seekers, and potential employers can showcase themselves, and meet. Companies who want to hire new employees set up booths that give information about their company. Potential employees can go around the displays, to look at what is on offer. They would often be run by schools or universities, for new graduates, but potentially in other cases, such as if a factory was going to close down, and make their workers redundant. The could set up a job fair so that other companies in the area could see if they wanted to employ some of the workers.
August 31, 2015
1
Job fair is an event at which people (especially students) looking for employment can meet potential employers and get information about particular types of work. For example, if you have no job you can participate in a job fair, so you can find some information about the company where would you like to work or about particular typs of work (for example: if you want to work as an insurance agent for Wiener Stadiche Group, you can get very useful information about that position and about company there) I hope this helps. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask me. Have a nice day.
August 31, 2015
1
A job fair is an event where potential employers can meet with potential employees, and vice versa.
August 31, 2015
1
A job fair is where employers participate in an exhibition type "bazaar" with booths to attract and recruit staff. It is analogous to a trade fair - Basel Watch Fair, Art Basel, Frankfurt Book Fair, etc
August 31, 2015
