Daniel
Phrasal verbs Hello, I'm from Brazil and I have a doubt about phrasal verbs. In my native language we don't have anything similar about it. And constantly I feel confused and I cannot interpret the phrasal verbs. Is there some trick to understand better the phrasal verbs without consulting a dictionary? Thanks!
Aug 31, 2015 12:19 PM
Answers · 5
3
To be honest, looking in a dictionary is one of the WORST ways of approaching phrasal verbs. A simple translation into Portuguese will not help you understand how phrasal verbs fit into sentences or explain what context it's appropriate to use them in. Try not to use dictionaries - they really aren't very helpful. Nor is there any trick, I'm afraid. Unlike Latin-based words which can be broken down into roots, there is no use trying to work out what 'up' or 'in' actually means when used as part of a phrasal verb. The only way you can really get a thorough understanding of phrasal verbs is the way that we native speakers do - by exposure to colloquial language in natural contexts. You need to read informal texts, watch TV, watch movies, listen to music and try to get a feel for exactly how these expressions fit into our daily lives.
August 31, 2015
3
You understand the meaning from the context. Unfortunately, most dictionaries and textbooks don't give you enough understanding of the context behind phrasal verbs.
August 31, 2015
1
Hello, I have already seen a book containing only phrasal verbs and their basic meanings with translations into French. Very useful to me and easy to find almost any phrasal verb I looked for. Such a book may exist in your country bookstores or on the Internet.
August 31, 2015
