Kate
What means zen? What means the word zen? for example, zen home... thank you!
Aug 31, 2015 2:04 PM
Answers · 3
1
Zen is a complex set of teachings in Buddhism that emphasizes the tangible, everyday nature of enlightenment as opposed to a more intellectual, scholarly approach. HOWEVER, in English it is used to simply mean "not bothered/stressed; relaxed". It's often used to imply not being stressed as a result of being more intelligent or patient. For example: "I have to spend Christmas with my mom. Her and I never get along but I have a very zen attitude about it now."
August 31, 2015
Zen is a Buddhist philosophy of meditation and simplicity. But the word zen is also used for anything relaxing or minimalist. "Zen home" might mean a home decorated in simple, relaxing style.
September 12, 2015
whole number. Also called counting number. one of the positive integers or zero; any of the numbers
August 31, 2015
