Pineapple
...there seems to be a hint of real revelation When it is said that "...there seems to be a hint of real revelation" does it mean that "the provided evidence may contain a clue of a new discovery"?
Aug 31, 2015 2:47 PM
Answers · 8
Oh well, this is a book called Art and Science, and this chapter seeks to discuss which parts of the brain are involved in the making of art. An Oxford professor asserts that the whole brain is used, while three case studies seem to lead to contradictory hypotheses about whether different parts of the brain are used for symbols and language. The author Sian Ede has been Arts Director of the Gulbenkian Foundation, and one of her key interests is the relationship between art and science. Now "hint" here is her way of acknowledging that the studies so far are inconclusive and rather indirect suggestions of how the brain works with art. "Revelation" is a big word that seems to show her fervent hope that something which amounts to an unveiling of hitherto unknown truths will emerge some day somehow. This sentence is interesting in that it gives a hint as to what balancing skills of prudence and enterprise people may need to survive in the highly competitive, critical and often hostile world of art administration, curatorship and art scholarship. You need to decide at the end of the day whether you yourself is more interested in art or neurology. Is this required reading on your art course or is it just your leisure reading?
August 31, 2015
@Ben, I did not say "a hint" mean "evidence provided", but I said that it may mean "a clue"!
August 31, 2015
"A hint", with its implication of subtlety, indirectness and lightness, is rarely, if ever, regarded as the equivalent of "evidence provided"! "Revelation" could be divine or secular, and while it may be some kind of a "discovery" in the sense of the beholder becoming aware of something previously unknown, the word has more to do with the "telling" and "unveiling" aspects of the subject. I believe you are primarily reading art criticism, and so one must tread with a greater lightness and sensitivity and try not to turn the literature into a science lesson or a law lecture.
August 31, 2015
@Ben Here is the context: https://books.google.com/books?id=iiE3RsvK248C&pg=PA86&lpg=PA86&dq="there+seems+to+be+a+hint+of+real+revelation"&source=bl&ots=Cu2ZifFkwc&sig=-1WxVkGJ_M0OMUZrHf9LLcXaasY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CEQQ6AEwBWoVChMI3_DU3M_TxwIVzIUsCh37rAlm#v=onepage&q=%22there%20seems%20to%20be%20a%20hint%20of%20real%20revelation%22&f=false "Abstract and figurative art seem to involve different brain areas which connect with different aspects of language processing, and while it isn’t at all clear yet what these findings mean in terms of relating language to symbol-making, there seems to be a hint of real revelation."
August 31, 2015
I think your meaning is correct. Like Ben said , to be certain you need more context.
August 31, 2015
Show more
