Pineapple
to be of substance Am I right that "of substance" here mean "to be physical"? Beauty has a very sensual side and sensuality is something of substance, like the body of a woman, or a smile as subtle as the Mona Lisa’s.
Aug 31, 2015 2:48 PM
Answers · 2
That's a rare use of the phrase. But yes, in this case, it means "physical/tangible". Usually "of substance" means "of importance" or "relevant". For example: "This is a question of substance that deserves closer study." = "This is an important question that deserves closer study." It can also refer to intelligence, often in contrast to something trivial or stupid. For example: "Unlike most rappers, he writes music of substance." = "Unlike most rappers, he writes intelligent music."
August 31, 2015
Yes, it seems to mean that here. This is an unusual sentence. Usually "of substance" means there's something real about it beyond what a person can see. Or "of substance" can mean it has higher quality. A book of substance makes you think a lot.
August 31, 2015
