Michal
the word ,,outliers,, Can anybody explain me what does the word ,,outliers,, means in the sentense below? So combine those with the adventurous outliers from new generations of locally trained architects and designers and engineers, and always remember that you are designing for curving, tapering, hollow poles.
Aug 31, 2015 5:22 PM
Answers · 4
1
It means people who are at the edge of something, people who are doing something different than what is expected or from what everyone else is doing
August 31, 2015
1
"Outliers" are those who are not typical, who "lie" or "are" "outside" of the typical range. It comes from statistics, where some data points that vary widely are called "outliers" Here, the outliers are those who are adventurous and are different that others and are then innovators.
August 31, 2015
1
An outlier; a person or thing differing from all other members of a particular group or set. In this case to bring a new mindset and creativity into the group.
August 31, 2015
