Emma
What means this sentence from BBC ? And the word "factor" "As the shootings in Virginia on Wednesday showed, criminals or terrorists now regularly factor in the media when they plan their actions." Does it mean that media is important for them, they rely on it to have information ?
Aug 31, 2015 5:58 PM
Answers · 9
2
It does mean that it is important for them, but more that they want to involve the media in what they are doing, not to rely on it for information. to "factor in" (It is a phrasal verb) means to take something into account or make something an important part of the process when doing something such as making a decision or plan. For instance, the Virginia shooter planned his shooting in such a way that it would have the greatest impact in the media. In that way he "factored in" the amount of media attention he would get.
August 31, 2015
1
Hi Emma, Yes you are correct. To "factor in" is to take account or notice of something to assist with a decision or action. Regards, M :)
August 31, 2015
1
Note that your question should be phrased like this: What does this sentence from the BBC mean? Remember that the question form goes like this : 1- Question word (What) 2 - Auxiliary verb (does) 3 - subject (this sentence from the BBC) 4 - main verb (mean) 'Factor something in' means to take something into account - Ils prennent en compte les médias quand ils font leurs projets.
August 31, 2015
1
It means that they (criminals or terrorists) are taking the media into account when they plan their actions. Or, said another way, it means that they include the media as a part of their planning process.
August 31, 2015
