Roman
Use "was" and "were" in speach Hi there Please promt me, if I always use "were was" construction when speak about what occured in past, is it sound OK? For example, When I was a child I often came to my granma for reсess. She had a vegetable garden, and it was a big world for me. There were different vegitables and trees: tomatos, onions, cucumbers, a garlic, potatos, chery trees, peer trees, nuts and so on. I wasn't paid attention at things that was happening with adults. And I have seen what I seen and undersood what could be understood. It was a great time. For my foreign ear it would be too many "was where" but I've heard that for English that verbs is unvisible, ain't so?
Aug 31, 2015 6:54 PM
Answers · 13
1
There are multiple ways to express the past-tense in English. Honestly it's better to study them a little with a textbook (or website) then perfect them in conversations. Most of what you wrote is fine in terms of past-tense usage except: "I didn't pay attention to what the adults were doing." "I saw what I saw and understood what I could."
August 31, 2015
1
Was is used with pronoun "I, she, It, he" , were is used with "you, they, we". I was to USA. We were to France. but when it's used "wish" with "I,she, it and he" are used were. I wish She were to Mother's house.
August 31, 2015
1
When I was a child , I often went to my granma's house during reсess. She had a vegetable garden, and it was a big world for me. There were different vegetables and trees, tomatos, onions, cucumbers, garlic, potatos, chery trees, peer trees, nuts and so on. I did not pay attention to things that were happening with the adults. As a child , i just knew whatever i should then , and it was a great time( for me0
August 31, 2015
