emar
through I have just seen a new meaning of "through" to me. A synonym of " because of " or similar The sentence is : she succeded though hard work My question is : Can I use" through " whenever I say " because of " or , is it restricted to some expressions or situations?
Aug 31, 2015 8:48 PM
Answers · 3
1
Not in all situations. You would not be able to substitute it in a sentance like, "She can not go to the park because of rain". Through in this context generally refers to a method. Example: She succeeded by way of hard work.
August 31, 2015
'Through ' in this context means 'by means of'.
August 31, 2015
Yes, you can use it whenever the meaning is: as a result of she succeded though hard work The ​company ​lost the ​order through ​production ​delays.
August 31, 2015
