[Deleted]
is this sentence correct? No articles can be published without the boss revising it first.
Sep 1, 2015 2:49 AM
Answers · 5
2
Neil is right about the genitive (boss's) being technically more correct, but it is a rule which is rarely observed nowadays. Personally, I'm more worried about the mismatch between 'articles' (plural) and 'it' (singular). I'd use one of these versions: No articles can be published without the boss revising them first. No article can be published without the boss revising it first. I also wonder about the word 'revising'. Do you mean that the boss looks at them to make sure that they're OK? In that case, 'checking' would be better, or maybe 'editing'.
September 1, 2015
It would be more correct if you wrote "...the boss's revising it first." I believe that the following link correctly describes why: http://www.getitwriteonline.com/archive/022205posscasegerunds.htm
September 1, 2015
simply yes
September 1, 2015
