Cyanidefree
What does lefty imply here? Two questions here. The first one is pretty easy. It doesn't require any cultural things. What's the word opposite to lefty. So if someone has a right-wing ideas, what's the proper word to describe them? The second one, when an Australian politician was asked about his view on refugees and boat people, his answer was, 'My biggest concern is being painted as a giant lefty.' So it basically means he doesn't want to be painted as a lefty, or something? What is a lefty's view on this issue?
Sep 1, 2015 6:40 AM
Answers · 4
2
I found a pile of synonyms here: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/right-wing The thing with the word "lefty" is that only right-wingers will use it, ie. in a critical or derogatory sense. The politician means that he doesn't want to show sympathy towards refugees (even if he does have sympathy for their plight), because it would make him seem left-wing. There's a fair bit of mud-slinging in Australian politics.
September 1, 2015
