[Deleted]
Rather and worth Hello, could someone explain me how to use "rather" and "worth"?
Sep 1, 2015 8:34 AM
Answers · 7
6
A good question. Most learners of English know more or less what these words mean, but very few always use them correctly. 'Rather' has a number of different functions, and it is important not to confuse them. These are the main ones: 1. It can be used to modify an adjective. If you say 'It's rather cold in here', you mean it's 'It's fairly cold' or (more informally) 'It's pretty cold'. 2. It can be used in combination with 'than' to mean 'instead of', for example 'Most houses in the countryside are heated by electricity rather than gas.' 3. It can be used in the set phrase " 'd/would rather" (+ infinitive) to express a preference for a certain option, for example 'I don't want to take the train. I'd rather go by bus.' The most important thing to remember about the word 'worth' is that is an adjective. Even fluent speakers of English use this word wrongly, because they try to use it as a verb. Remember that the word 'worth' needs to follow the verb 'to be', and needs to be followed by an object or complement of some kind. Here are some examples of sentences with 'worth'. As you can see, they are all connected with the concept of value. Note that if you follow 'worth' with a verb, it needs to be in the gerund form. This ring is worth $1000. It isn't worth going to that beach. (Non vale la pena) Don't bother reading that long textbook. It isn't worth it. I hope that helps.
September 1, 2015
2
U would rather love partying than staying at home, = Rather (So much) It aint worth being miffed of tine mistakes , = Worth (Deserve)
September 1, 2015
Both those words have a couple of meanings. Which ones in particular did you want?
September 1, 2015
