Chris
Is this questions good in English "Did you started school already? " What I'm pointing out in the question is that maybe the vacation is over so I'm asking if school already started. But if there's more natural way to say it please do tell because I think it sounds weird. But what if I want to ask someone and he/she is going to university? Should it be" Did you started University already" it sounds weird to me so there must be more natural way to say it :D
Sep 1, 2015 9:01 AM
Answers · 9
2
'did you started' is not proper English. I think you meant 'Have you started?'. You could say 'school' - and it would be understood, but here at least, it would not be very natural. University, or classes would be fine, as would Uni, if you wanted to be informal.
September 1, 2015
Use the present perfect: "Have you started school already? " Note: when we use "did," the main verb is in the base form.
September 1, 2015
The British way of asking this question of a student, irrespective of whether he is at school or at university, is "Has term started?" Isn't that wonderfully simple?
September 1, 2015
