YoXin
I have some English questions, can you help me? There are some phrases that I don't know their meaning. Normally do you use them when you chat with others ? Or are they some expressions that you don't use them in your daily life? Can you give me some examples? Thank you so much for your help ^^ 非常謝謝你 1. cut to the chase 2. to pull all your eggs in 3. treading on eggshells
Sep 1, 2015 10:38 AM
Answers · 4
3
1 - Stop hesitating when discussing something of importance. If someone is trying to buy a car, for example: Car dealer - "This has lots of great features and you can get it in any color you want." Buyer - "Right, let's just cut to the chase and talk about the price." Another way to say this is "Let's get down to business." 2 - I've never heard this phrase exactly. You can say "I'm all in." which means "I'm completely dedicated to this." or you can say "to have all my eggs in one basket." which also means "to be completely dedicated to something" however also implies a lack of planning and realism. 3 - "To be careful". "Walking on eggshells" is used quite often as well.
September 1, 2015
2
1. get to the point, deal with the issue to hand, without unnecessary and irrelevant digression 2. 'put all your eggs in one basket' - risk everything at one time, in a single action 3. used when speaking about something - speak carefully or discreetly so as not to cause offence, or not to make a situation more difficult
September 1, 2015
