Yura
What does it mean "to faint for somebody"? The sentence for example: "My soul longs and even faints for you." What does the word "faint" in this sentence?
Sep 1, 2015 10:52 AM
Answers · 6
2
If you faint, you lose consciousness because of a lack of blood to the brain. You can faint from hunger, thirst or shock. The idea of a soul fainting is a strange one, and it doesn't make a lot of sense in literal terms. This is the song it comes from: http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/eddiejames/ineedyou.html The text is a version of Psalm 84 from the Bible. There are various traditional and modern interpretations of these lines, but the one that seems to make most sense is this one: "I long, yes, I faint with longing to enter the courts of the Lord. With my whole being, body and soul, I will shout joyfully to the living God." It means that the person longs for God so much that they faint because of the strength of their feelings. This isn't about English : it's about how to interpret a religious text written many thousands of years ago in an ancient language. But I hope that you now have the general idea of what it means.
September 1, 2015
1
To faint is to become unconscious. In Victorian times (1800ish) women fainted when they were overcome by emotion, or stress, or... They were a lot less hardy than these days! So - the suggestion is that the 'you' of the song has such a strong effect on the writer, that their soul cannot withstand the emotion... I think it's a little silly, I'm afraid.
September 1, 2015
I guess it means " be charmed with “.
September 1, 2015
