Kevin
How to say these in Spanish? 1) when did you first come to America? 2) My parents are from Puerto Rico. 3) my parents came to America in 1980. 4) this is my friend, she's from Japan. We graduated from the same University; she's going back to Japan next week.
Sep 1, 2015 1:22 PM
Answers · 4
1) ¿Cuándo viniste por primera vez a América? or ¿Cuándo fué tu primera visita a América? 2) Mis padres son de Puerto Rico. 3) Mis padres vinieron (or "llegaron") a América en 1980. 4) Esta es mi amiga, es de Japón. Nos graduamos en la misma Universidad; ella regresa a Japón la próxima semana.
September 1, 2015
Those previous responses are right, I just want to say that if you are meaning USA for America, then instead of America should be Estados Unidos, but if you are meaning the continent, then America is right.
September 2, 2015
1)¿Cuándo fue la primera vez que visitaste América? 2) Mis padres son de Puerto Rico 3)Mis padres vinieron a América en 1980 4)Esta es mi amiga, es de Japón. Nos graduamos en la misma universidad, vuelve a Japón la próxima semana
September 1, 2015
