Stefano
meaning of "surge" and "scale back" in an article Could anyone please explain to me the meaning of these two verbs into this context: "Oil prices surged Monday, capping their biggest three-day gain in 25 years, as the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries suggested it may be ready to scale back output and the government cut its estimates of U.S. oil production." In particular, does "to surge" mean something like "to rise, to increase"? And what about "stake down"? Thanks to whom will answer!
Sep 1, 2015 3:47 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hello Stefano, Michael's answer is correct but I think in your last verb you mean 'scale down' not 'stake down' - 'scale down' is similar in meaning to 'scale back'. Hope this helps Bob
September 1, 2015
1
"surge" = rise suddenly and significantly "scale back" = reduce "stake down" is not a standard verb
September 1, 2015
