Lily
Should we use "love" or "loved" in this gap? A: What did you do on Saturday night? B: I watched Tom Cruise film. I ____ (love) it. My answer was simple past tense but my student said that right now speaker B still love it so it must be in present simple tense. Which answer is correct "love" or "loved"? Thank you very much for your answer! ^^
Sep 1, 2015 5:04 PM
Answers · 5
3
A: What did you do on Saturday night? B: I watched Tom Cruise film. I loved it. This is the correct way because you are speaking about the time that you watched it on Saturday. A native English speaker would never answer that question with "I love it". Here are some other questions and answers that may help you to understand. "What did you think about the party last night?" "I loved it." "How was your dinner?" "I liked it a lot." "What do you think of the movie Top Gun" "I love it" OR "I Loved it" In the last question, you can answer either way.
September 1, 2015
1
I think you were right, and the simple past sounds best, because you're talking about how you felt about something and your tenses agree between the two sentences. Also, it should be "I watched a Tom Cruise film."
September 1, 2015
loved
September 2, 2015
As you thought, the simple past is correct. You are describing something that happened in the past. How the person feels about it now is irrelevant.
September 1, 2015
Loved cuz u are talking about an action happened in the past regardless of wheather u love the film or not
September 1, 2015
