Mireia
Qüestions in english I've never understood how to ask questions in english. I know that the order of the words always change, but for example, if you want to ask sometihng with "will", do you have to say: "Will you eat......?"? And with other types of questions, you always have to put YOU, HE, SHE... in the middle? Thank you!!!
Sep 1, 2015 5:58 PM
Answers · 11
3
There are two things you need to understand. First: the word order changes for questions. Second (modern English only): you need to use an auxiliary verb for questions, if there is none. You need to study learn these two steps separately. Too many students don't learn the steps separately and just randomly add "do" and "is" to sentences to make horrible sentences like "Do you will...". --- When you ask a question, you need to switch the position of the subject and the first verb. In the variants of English before Early Modern English (as well as in other Germanic languages), that was all you needed to do. Eg. I am hungry. => I am hungry. He will do that. => He will do that. I can see it. => Can I see it? You will do something for me. => Will you do something for me? She is eating a banana. => Is she eating a banana? He learns Spanish. => *Learns he Spanish? You want to do that. => *Want you to do that? You see it. => *See you it? In all these examples, the only difference between the statements and the questions is the word order. The sentences marked with asterisks are archaic, and require an extra step. ----- In the present simple tense, 'do' (or 'did' for the past simple tense) can be added to a sentence if it doesn't already have an auxiliary verb. E.g. I want to do that. => I do want to do that. I see it. => I do see it. You have it. => You do have it. You can't say "I do am hungry" or "I do will go there" because "am" and "will" are auxiliary verbs. In the past, 'do' was only added for emphasis; however, in modern English it's become compulsory for questions and negative sentences. E.g. "I see it." =>"See I it?" - In the past, this was the normal version of the question. "I do see it." => "Do I see it?" - In the past, this was the emphasised version of the question. Now it's the standard way to ask the question.
September 1, 2015
2
Part 3: 'Do' and 'have' can be tricky, because sometimes they can be auxiliary verbs and sometimes they can't. If 'have' forms part of a perfect tense, it's an auxiliary verb. Otherwise, it's not. 'Do' is only an auxiliary verb when it's before another verb. E.g. He has done it. - This is the present perfect, so 'has' is an auxiliary verb. Thus "He does have done it" would be wrong. => Has he done it? - This is now a question. He has two cats. - "Has" isn't part of a perfect tense here, thus it isn't an auxiliary verb. => He does have two cats. => Now this can be made a question: => Does he have two cats? => Oddly specific, but it's now a correct question. He does what I say. - 'Does' isn't an auxiliary verb here. You can tell because it a) takes a direct object ("what I say") and b) there isn't a verb after it. Thus you need to add "do" before making it a question. =>He does do what I say. - Now the sentence has an auxiliary verb. => Does he do what I say? - And now it's a question! Sorry for the long answer, but I wanted to give a lot of examples. If you have any questions, feel free to ask.
September 1, 2015
2
Part 2: If a sentence isn't a question or a negative sentence, 'do' can still be used for emphasis. So whenever you want to ask a question (or make a negative sentence), the first thing you need to do is check if the question already has an auxiliary verb. If the answer is 'no', then add 'do' and conjugate it appropriately. THEN you change the word order. E.g. I am hungry. - This already has an auxiliary verb, so you just need to change the word order. => Am I hungry? You hear it. - This doesn't have an auxiliary verb, so you need to add 'do'. => You do hear it. - Now the sentence has an auxiliary verb, so you can change the word order. => Do you hear it? I will do that. - 'Will' is an auxiliary verb. =>Will I do that? "I do will that" (and subsequently, "Do I will that?) is wrong because 'will' is already an auxiliary verb. He goes outside every day. - No auxiliary verb. => He does go outside every day. - 'Do' has been added. Remember, just like in Spanish, only the first verb is conjugated in English. =>Does he go outside every day? - Now this is a question. They went there. - No auxiliary verb. => They did go there. - Do has been added. The tense is only indicated by the first verb in English, so "do" becomes "did" and "went" returns to "go". => Did they go there? - Now this is a question. "Went they there?" would be wrong in modern English, because it's a question and it has no auxiliary verb.
September 1, 2015
1
Mireia, try this: I speak - Hablo Do you speak? - Hablas? Who speaks? - Quién habla? I spoke - Hablé Did you speak? - Hablaste? Who spoke? - Quién habló? I will speak - Hablaré Will you speak? - Hablarás? Who will speak? - Quién hablará? I am speaking - Estoy hablando Are you speaking? - Estás hablando? Who is speaking? - Quién está hablando? I was speaking - Estaba hablando Were you speaking? - Estabas hablando? Who was speaking? - Quién estaba hablando? I will be speaking - Estaré hablando Will you be speaking? - Estarás hablando? Who will be speaking? - Quién estará hablando? I have spoken - He hablado Have you spoken? - Has hablado? Who has spoken? - Quién ha hablado? I had spoken - Había hablado Had you spoken? - Habías hablado? Who had spoken? - Quién había hablado? I will have spoken - Habré hablado Will you have spoken? - Habrás hablado? Who will have spoken? - Quién habrá hablado? Bastante para aprender, tal vez. Pero por lo menos así tienes todos los patrones a un vistazo. Solo cambias el verbo y ya podrás formar oraciones ilimitadas.
September 1, 2015
Hello Mireia, there is a basic rule for making simple questions in English. For object questions (where the answer comes after the verb) we can use the mnemonic Q.A.S.V. Where Q is for question word(s), A is for Auxiliary, S is for Subject and V is for (main) verb - Where the auxiliary is do/does/did the verb is in the infinitive form. Questions which have a yes/no answer just use A.S.V. - Do you like icecream? Questions which have a piece of information as the answer use Q.A.S.V. - How often do you eat icecream? Remember that auxiliaries can include modal verbs (will, must, can ....) as well as 'be' and 'do'. If the answer to the question comes before the verb (subject questions) then just replace the subject (before the verb) with the question word(s). Who wrote the Harry Potter books? - Answer: J K Rowling wrote the Harry Potter books. Hope this helps Bob
September 1, 2015
