Yahya
Is there a general rule for "When"? I wanted to know if there is a similar rule for "when" like conditionals. Does it change the time of the sentence?
Sep 1, 2015 10:18 PM
Answers · 4
If you have a future event and the time is indicated by "when ____", then you use present simple. We know it's a future time because of the main clause. eg. When I get home, I'll call you. Search for "time clauses", and you'll get more detailed explanations. I hope I understood your question correctly.
September 2, 2015
To me - even that is not always the case. I'll leave this for a teacher to answer.
September 1, 2015
In "conditionals" e.g. we say: "If I were you I would do this..." The time of the two parts will change to future or past. I'm asking if there is such a rule for this one.
September 1, 2015
sorry - I don't understand your question. Please remember that many of us that try to answer questions are native speakers, so unless we are teachers, we may not know any of these 'rules' that you do. It would help to explain this rule, and give some examples.
September 1, 2015
