Timur
Are these sentences right? A young actress postured in front of journalusts. What is salary of the players of the team? Children are often present to the imagination. My favourite occupation is reading. I am proud of speaking English.
Sep 1, 2015 11:10 PM
Answers · 6
2
A young actress postured in front of journalusts. 1. journalusts - typo! 2. postured - never heard it used in this way, posed, maybe. What is salary of the players of the team? 1. what is the salary 2. players on the team Children are often present to the imagination. 'Present' is not the right word here. I'd say 'Children often have vivid imaginations' or something like that. My favourite occupation is reading. An occupation is a job. pastime or hobby would be better.
September 1, 2015
1
Sorry I didn't see the very first one at the top. It is simply, A young actress posed in front of photographers. Posed is the right action. Journalists write, so she would speak to them and pose for the photographers get it?
September 1, 2015
1
They are a good try but not correct. 1) Just say, What is the salary of the players? It's because by saying players it is already known they are part of a team. So the last part is not needed in the sentence. 2) I'm not sure what you mean by this one but If you mean they have. You can say things like Children often have big(or good) imaginations. If you meant something else try and explain it and I can get back to you. 3) Occupation is equal to saying Job or Career. Things you like to do are called hobbies or even just things you like to do. So here you would say, My favorite hobby is reading.
September 1, 2015
