Jokin
Differences between いえ and うち (House, home) こんにちはみなさん! After my vacation I'm here again studying japanese. So, while I was reviewing things I've already studied, I wondered about the differences between いえ and うち. I asked to a friend who lives in Japan and he told me he listen to japanese people using both. so, is there any difference? ありがとうございます!
Sep 2, 2015 1:02 AM
Answers · 7
2
Hi, good question. いえ(家) = house (physical building) The basic meaning of うち(内) is INSIDE, however, we use it for HOUSE and MY (the group which I belong to). Here are examples: (When we use うち as HOUSE, they are interchangeable.) 私のいえ = 私のうち = my house いえの中 = うちの中 = in the house (When we use うち as MY, they are not interchangeable.) my mother = わたしのおかあさん = うちのおかあさん (not いえのおかあさん) my school (the school where we go to) = わたしのがっこう = うちのがっこう (not いえのがっこう) I hope this helps you. Un saludo.
September 2, 2015
1
うち is a home. A place where someone lives and belongs. It could be a house, apartment, or any other building. いえ is a house and refers to the physical building. The building could potentially be empty without anyone living in it, in which case it would not be anyones うち.
September 2, 2015
1
Not as far as I know. Generally speaking I prefer うち because いえ Is so similar to いいえ (no). いえ seems more formal to me, though there's probably not a real difference. P.S. Nice poster.
September 2, 2015
