[Deleted]
Does silly sometimes means cute? I always thought silly means stupid, but its degree is lighter.
Sep 2, 2015 2:38 AM
Answers · 5
7
It depends on the context/usage. It's not usually used as 'cute', but it can be used as such. Angry mother to her child: Be quite and stop acting silly or you'll be grounded! Friend to friend, speaking casually: I thought the play was kind of silly, to be honest... Shy girl or guy that wants to say cute, but can't: You're so silly, you know that? d:
September 2, 2015
4
I have never seen silly being used to mean cute. By definition it means someone or something is being foolish. You are correct that it tends to be a lighter term, when someone is lacking common sense. In a more informal was silly could be used to show affection. Someone might say a baby is being silly when they are being foolish in a cute way. Or another way might be to say "you are being silly" to mean you are funny, or not taking some thing seriously, or goofing off.
September 2, 2015
1
no, "silly" doesn't mean "cute"
September 2, 2015
As you said, "silly" is lighter than "stupid" and kind of suggests "it's alright, no big deal". But I doubt any respectable adult uses it to mean "cute" or for any positive connotation.
September 2, 2015
Silly can be used negatively and positively. I guess silly can mean cute sometimes
September 2, 2015
