MaJing
what's the meaning of this sentence? He justly thought no character so disagreeable as that of a chronic invalid , and was determined not to be one himself. Does this sentence mean: the character can't be more disagreeable than being a chronic invalid? what kind of the clause does " that" lead? why there is an "of "?
Sep 2, 2015 3:25 AM
Answers · 4
1
This means that he does not like chronically invalid people and is determined not to be one of them. Character here basically means personality and a disagreeable character is a personality that is undesirable. The reason 'of' is in the sentence is because the sentence is talking about the character of (belonging to) the chronically invalid.
September 2, 2015
1
The 'of' is there because this is a possessive form — the character of a chronic invalid. No character so disagreeable as that [character]. It means he found that kind of personality unpleasant.
September 2, 2015
