Alex
What's the difference between "like" and "as"?
Sep 2, 2015 4:29 AM
Answers · 1
1
From the net : When to Use Like, When to Use AsThe proper way to differentiate between like and as is to use like when no verb follows (2). For example, Squiggly throws like a raccoon or Aardvark acted just like my brother. Notice that when I use like, the words that come after are generally simple. A raccoon and my brother are the objects of the preposition.If the clause that comes next includes a verb, then you should use as. For example, Squiggly throws as if he were a raccoon or Aardvark acted just as I would expect my brother to behave. Notice that when I use as, the words that come after tend to be more complex.You generally hear like used in everyday speech, so that helps me remember that like is the simpler word—or at least it is followed by simpler words. As sounds stuffier and is followed by a more complex clause that contains a verb. - See more at: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/like-versus-as#sthash.y4Zn81jh.dpuf
September 2, 2015
