박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "بدع " ? What is the meaning of "بدع " in the following sentence? وما كان في استطاعتي، لسوء طالعي، رؤية الخرفان من وراء خشب الصناديق، فقد أكون مشبهًا للكبار من الناس، ولا بدع فإّني قد كبرت عن سنّ الحداثة
Sep 2, 2015 5:57 AM
Answers · 9
3
لا بِدْعَ: لا عجب: not strange or no wonder. What Furqan said is also right. This word is mentioned in Qura'an as well: الأحقاف آية 9 (قُلْ ما كُنْتُ بِدْعاً مِنَ الرُّسُلِ).
September 2, 2015
2
لا بِدَعَ>>It's no surprise...
September 2, 2015
1
i'm not sure what the word means literally in english , but the meaning of the whole sentence ," he wasn't surprised that he couldn't see the sheeps such as the elderly, because he already considered from them".
September 2, 2015
1
بـدَعَ = أوجد شئ غير مألوف unfamiliar
September 2, 2015
