Hamed
Do 'One of the many...' and 'One of the most...' mean the same thing? Today, when I started to read a discussion on italki, suddenly I saw a sentence that made a question in my head! The sentence is this: 'italki Questions is one of the MANY useful features of the italki website.' http://www.italki.com/discussion/101527 My question is this: Why has Mr. 'Michael Chambers' used the word 'Many' and why not 'Most'? Are they interchangeable? Thank you in advance.
Sep 2, 2015 6:44 AM
Answers · 6
I think he did not want to identify any one of the features as being "one of the most useful", by comparison with others, but just wanted to say that there was a large number ("many") of useful features.
September 2, 2015
Most is a superlative, meaning that it describes the highest amount or quality of something. For example: "Our team won the most baseball games this season." "I'm the most intelligent person ever." Many simply refers to a large quantity of things, without any comparison. For example: "I have many friends." It doesn't imply that you have more friends than someone else (comparative) or more friends than everyone else (superlative). It just means that you have a lot of friends.
September 2, 2015
