ssy3141
To what extent do you guys hate Justin Bieber? I just saw a picture with both U.S and Canada ice hockey team in it, and Justin Bieber is at the centre of that picture. The caption reads "LOSER KEEPS BIEBER". How funny is that? Do you guys really hate Justin Bieber that much?Why?
Sep 2, 2015 9:18 AM
Answers · 3
3
Justin Bieber first got (in)famous for his "Baby" song. It's basically a song with the same five second loop repeated over and over. People only started talking about his song because it was allegedly the most annoying song ever made :-D This was about the same time Rebecca Black came out with her song, "Friday". Both of these songs got attention because people were arguing over whichwas more annoying! It was partially a joke to begin with: while both songs were annoying, it was greatly over-exaggerated. Referencing those two songs (and insulting both Justin Bieber and Rebecca Black) became a huge internet meme. For example, a newspaper article might have posted terrible news, and someone would comment "This is the second worst thing I've ever heard after Justin Bieber!". If someone disagreed with someone's political opinion online, they'd say "If you think that's a good idea you must like Justin Bieber". After that song came out, he was in the news for the next few years for doing various asshole-ish things, so there's a general perception that he has a horrible personality (everyone says he's an arrogant asshole, but since I don't care about celebrity news I'm not up to date on what's been happening with him). A lot of the hate towards him isn't genuine: people just like to joke about how much they hate him. He's still largely disliked (apparently young girls now like him...), but people over-exaggerate how much for humour.
September 2, 2015
