Yeji Song
A few sentences I don't get the meanings Hello, I was watching drama and got several sentecne which I couldn't get the meanings 1. Don't be so quick on the draw. 2. Somewhere in the middle of all that work. 3. She puts up a good front I would be very appriciate if you explan the meanings ^^
Sep 2, 2015 10:12 AM
Answers · 2
Quick on the draw means quick to come to a conclusion, make a decision/take action. I think this comes from the "quick draw" of a weapon ... the gun is drawn, perhaps used and it is something that can't be undone. "She puts up a good front" I often hear meaning her smile or cheerfulness is a facade. Really she is sad and doesn't want others to know.
September 3, 2015
1. "Don't be so quick to think/believe/do one thing when there might be better options." 2. This needs more context. 3. "She appears good/smart/intelligent/reliable/etc but she might not be."
September 2, 2015
