[Deleted]
I'm reading a book in English and can't understand a line from it, a phrasal verb, to be precise. The line goes like this: "In my junior high yearbook I had a quote from a Spanish poet my sister had turned me on to, Juan Ramón Jiménez." What does "turned me on to" mean there?
Sep 2, 2015 10:17 AM
Answers · 7
1
-Turn (optional pronoun) on=Sexually arouse (optional pronoun). For example: "Tom really turn me on when he plays romantic music." -Turn (obligatory pronoun) on to (obligatory pronoun/noun)=Get (obligatory pronoun) interested in (obligatory pronoun/noun). For example: "I really like the band Death Grips. Tom turned me on their music." The meaning in your sentence is the second meaning. It has nothing to do with the verb "to turn".
September 2, 2015
1
If I'm not mistaken, it means that the writer started reading this Spanish poet upon his/her sister's advice.
September 2, 2015
It's not actually a phrasal verb. "To turn" here just means "to direct one's attention". "To" indicates the where 'my' attention was directed towards, and "on" just adda extra detail to "to".
September 2, 2015
