Yuliia
Professional Teacher
"colors" or "colours" Why are there two variants for the plural of "color" and what variant is correct or what the difference?
Sep 2, 2015 12:18 PM
Answers · 8
2
Both are acceptable. 'Color' is an American spelling, whilst 'colour' is the British version. There is no difference in meaning. There are quite a few words that are spelled differently from American to British English, but they don't differ in meaning. For example: Recognize/Recognise Armor/Armour Gray/Grey
September 2, 2015
1
There are the same . Colors is American English From web : This difference extends to other derived words as well like Colored / Colorful / Discolor for US and Coloured / Colourful / Discolour for outside US.
September 2, 2015
Thank you for this useful comment))
September 2, 2015
Blame Noah Webster.
September 2, 2015
As already answered, one spelling is British, the other spelling is American, but if you're in a professional setting, stick to one spelling; when I was in working in the UK, my british colleagues were always teasing me because of my "poorly misspelled" emails, so yea, in a short time I learned to write British English and stuck to that while in the UK; when I came back in the USA and i kept on using the British English, my american colleagues said, "dude, you got some spelling mistakes." :D
September 2, 2015
Show more
