Pelin
Are both okay and natural? Or what would you say? You are sorrowing instead of being glad. You are saddening instead of being glad.
Sep 3, 2015 1:10 AM
Answers · 1
sorry, but neither of those is correct. "You are being sad, when you should be glad'', "you are being sad, instead of being glad'. "Sorrowing', while doubtless a technically correct word, isn't really used, expect perhaps in poetry. We would more usually say 'grieving'. "Saddening' also isn't really something we would ever say - I guess technically it means 'growing sad', 'becoming sadder', or perhaps even 'causing to become sad' - but whatever its theoretical possible meaning, it simply isn't used as far as I know.
September 3, 2015
