Shogo
How do you say "work" in Spanish? How do you say "work" in Spanish, like in these sentences: 1. The clock does not work anymore. 2. My brother fixed the computer, so it works now. 3. That tape does not work, try something else.
Sep 3, 2015 5:05 AM
Answers · 8
1. El reloj no funciona más. 2. My hermano arregó el ordenador así que ahora funciona. 3. Esa cinta no funciona, prueba otra cosa.
September 3, 2015
In the three sentences you say "funciona" or "sirve" that is the meaning of work.
September 3, 2015
Work can be translated in different ways, but in this sentences which applies to things...the verb is "funcionar" as to funcionate, work also can mean " Trabajar " as I work in a school, trabajo en un colegio. I hope this helps
September 3, 2015
1) El reloj ya no funciona. 2) Mi hermano arregló el ordenador, así que ahora funciona. 3) Esa cinta no funciona,prueba con otra.
September 3, 2015
Trabajo
September 3, 2015
