Derek Bristow
Some questions about Conectores Discursivos. 1. Yo creo que todavía no han llegado porque-por eso no se oye nada. which one to choose here? porque or por eso. Why? 2. Todavía no ha llegado el recibo de la luz por eso no puedo decirte cuánto te corresponde pagar. Does "el recibo de la luz" mean the electricity bill"? 3. Este coche te conviene,es pequeño,tiene aire acondicionado y, sin embargo-además, no es nada caro. which one to choose here? embargo-además, why? 4. Estoy muy cansada,sin embargo te acompañaré a comprarte los zapatos. Can I use "en cambio" to replace "sin embargo" here? If no, why? Could you please explain when they could replace each other?
Sep 3, 2015 8:44 AM
Answers · 3
1) you can choose both of them, however, the meaning changes. "Todavía no han llegado porque no se oye nada". - You deduce they have not yet come because it's no sound. "Todavía no han llegado, por eso no se oye nada". You supposse (or you are sure) they have not yet come, as a consequence it's no sound. It depends on where you need to put emphasis. 2) Yes 3) both: sin embargo: you expres contrast. In spite of the fact the car has some positive characteristics (according to the speaker) it's cheap (which it's not very usual). además: in addition. In this case you don't expres contrast. You are saying different positive features. 4) Yes, you can do it and native speaker do. However, when you say "sin embargo" the opposition or contrast is partial. If you use "en cambio" the opposition is total (but not all the times). "yo soy español, en cambio tú eres chino". It's a very difficult question even for native speaker. Currently people use both of them as synonymes. You can use "pero" as well.
September 3, 2015
